Tuesday, December 30, 2008

NEW PA WOODS DVD IS OUT !!


Oh yeah! The new dvd from those bad ass trail filled P.A. WOODS is out, you need to buy it & help the boys in Catty save their trails as there so under threat & they just kick ass big time , buy'in the dvd will help them raise funds for a fence & insurance which they so need to keep the Catty trails alive! So treat ya goodself to a copy, you'll be able to get it thru the boys @ Backbone BMX shortly (it should be in stock any day now) so just keep checkin it! I think there shut for abit over the new years batteration season, but only for a short time ! So get ampted , watch the Hawk & Robbo killin it at Catty, POSH & Digits backyard! DIG TRAILS!



chase robbo from woods on Vimeo.

Monday, December 29, 2008

Dirty Dunedin Stunt Jumps to be Built !


The rumour that's been floating around for a couple a months about Dunedin's EXTREME BMX PARK (what's with the E word? forester park BMX track) getting some dirty stunt jumps is a fact ,that's awsome but the prob/bonus? is the builders of Wanaka's Lismore Fresstyle Mountain Bike Park seem to be the crew building them or are they? hang on if Lismore Freestyle Mountain Bike Park or Hawea Flat's Pump Track/jumps are anything to go off well i really hope that they get it right in Dunedin cos it's all right there, a pro job is expected as racers kick ass & already know how to jump a dirty tranny.

Well who ever gets the job will have loads of good clay so that's a start as theres a mountain of clay next to the track, but don't ya think some diggers/builders that know about BMX or at least ride BMX (abit) should be building the new lines in Dunedin? Let's hope the racers/jumpers (not the wool kind either) are involved! $75,000 for Lismore & $35,000 for extensions @ The Gorge Jumps in QT.......mmmm you only need to look at either to see were the quality & pride in workmanship is. The Gorge kicks Lismore's ass ! Straight up anyone who says it don't is a bit retarded possibly hahah, Lismore's maintenance has been up to a couple of young kids an there doing a much better job , they actualy now how to pack dirt! Go the kids for showing some initiative!

But bring a broom & a rubbish bag if ya wana roll Lismore as it's a sand pit, rubbish all over the place, seriously lackin water & really has not been finished (if ya gona spend a heap of $$$ like what has been spent on Lismore you'd at least expect the job to be completed 100% , not the case at Lismore tho is it, a half assed job,! That's my opinion anyway an if ya don't like it tough & yes i do spend sometime patching tranny's, picking up rubbish, sweeping sand/stones & watering, the LWCI needs to pull finger sort a few bins out & run a course for the kids that use the jumps on HOW TO NOT LITTER! I'm sure somebody asked me for one haha an opinion that is, what's yours? or is it just a big bad romour? Stay posted.

oh and beware of THUNDER BIKES if your in wanaka an need ya BMX fixed their the dodgiest, don't know what there on about (BMX wise i'm reffering to) & will most defiantly rip you off, i've seen their work ie since when do ya glue headset cups into a BMX frame or any frame in fact or tell a kid he needs to buy a new rim , so it's easier to lace a new hub into the old rim haha spokes maybe but not a rim when there is nothing wrong with it , BMX's are so simple man no rocket science here! Support a real NZ BMX shop that know their shit Revolutionnz ! they wont rip ya off, they'll hook you up with what ya need, check them out & shop online with ya moms credit card it's so easy..... just don't get caught hahah DIG TRAILS !

Dirty Hills

i want a loader !! a real one hahaha!

Kane O'Hagan whip'n some ass @ Stony Hills on his way to the Farm Jam! YEHAA COWBOYS!

Photo stolen off Sam , who was 3'in at the hills , nice one bro, i told ya Stony Hills is sick didn't i, see ya there sometime! So for all ya juicy tuti fruti BMX treats peeps check out Revolutionnz & support NZ's biggest & badest BMX shop! Revolutionnz has it covered! Dig trails & have a sweet new years all !

Tuesday, December 23, 2008

FU STOLEN ! Stony Hills is private property so keep out !


a nice fresh cap on this tranny well slapped & a trusty piece a 4130

my last photo of Fu & the crime scene the day b4 the Fuglary !


Some right asshole/assholes stole Fu (& lead) from the hut @ Stony Hills on Saturday night 20th December 08!! AARRRHHH WTF! this kinda shit is a real bad buzz & sucks bigtime! Any trespasser's at Stony Hills Trails will be well beat'n painfully with a blunt object, tied to a tree, gagged, finger nails pulled out, de-sexed, have their car keyed & wish they had never been so stupid to cross the line/fence! Best ya believe it too! Private Property OK! Simple as that

We/I need Fu back as he's the best diggin buddy ever hahaha no realy we've hung & dug heaps over the past 4 years , even tho he'd always would dig in the wrong places , like a fresh tranny hahaha or get stuck in a rabbit hole hahaha Fu is such a bad ass & checky as fuck! Fu has a place in the hearts of those who got to meet his snuffly grunting puggle Fu'ness! If anybody has seen him or knows where he is get in touch with me ASAP! trubmx@yahoo.co.nz Any leads are better than no leads & a nice reward is offered!

If ya see FU grab him man , FUnapp his ass back or call the cops they know about Fu the pug dog! Cheers all , don't forget to dig & ride the summer away!! No Fu has not gone back to Tatoween (Star Wars) for his yearly hangout at the space freighter bar with Chewy & Han Solo, i wish, nope just some loser/losers burgled our trails & took the FU , along with Henry's & my helmet, that's how we know it was a burglary & not Fu doing a runner (with his lead)

It's a GIRL !


We had a girl , she's healthy , all the bits are in the right places & we only need to think of a beautiful name for her , that's not gona be easy..... good things take time tho aye !!! Dig trails & have a very merry time.... dig trails OK !!

Thursday, December 18, 2008

happy trailmass !


in the hut with bike,beer & crap.


But before that we hit these two dirty sweet virgin trannys well hard & had a blast !

A few photees of what H & i just got running last night, very fun & totaly in control ! So the organic goodness of Emersons was well earnt ! So everybody out there have a good time !! keep on riding, play with dirt & have one hell of a naughty 'ol merry time !! Oh yes an get very battered on beer maybe!! That's my plan ! RIDE TRAILS ! Dig .

Sunday, December 14, 2008

Lights in the woods !


lightsinthewoods trailer >>

OK one more traily vid , it's winter in d UK right now & well cold , wet , boy's diggin, this is what some of them got up to over summer , dvd out soon. DIG ! Yes I'm a tripper hhaha what ever, thats real original aye haha there are some even wierder wierdos than me out there that don't have balls or names hahaha get a life , most of us have them aye man ! Yes that was abit random but there are some freaks out there leaving dumb ass comments on this blog ! Stop wastin ya time man , cause if they are wack i don't publish them EVER, They know who they are ! go ride a donkey or ya buddys ass or even better goggle your name hahaah to many peeps out for fame & fortune , that's just wack ! Have a sweet new years & dig trails

Saturday, December 13, 2008

Prettyshaddy 5


prettyshady, trails. from josephrobert on Vimeo.


mm Prettyshaddy 5 will be out soon or is it already out , start searchin for it !! ! dope footage from trails , ya know mounds of soil slaped so hard, ya can send it ! Shot on location man around d UK , France , Italy & US ? i think theres some trails in the US aye ?? Alright then that's the last you'll hear from me for a month !! hahha find ya own trail treats oh & DIG !! Till next time , um stay RAD & RIDE ( but make sure ya dig & tell no one who don't dig where they are ! Keep ya trails hidden & secret, no dig no ride !) Party time 2009 is com'in ! Ride on !

Cotty Woods


cotty woods from howies on Vimeo.

i found this randomly punchin words in at Vimeo, chill times waiting for baby 3 , nuthing like finding new footage after a bit a digging aye !! Cotty Woods (Cothills trails) be in d UK somewhere well hidden no doubt, check the moss on the sides of the nicely shaped piles of soil ! Well old by the looks of the lush greeness !! Enjoy, dig !

WHOKNOWS?



Robbo's got a nice trails (vid) project on the go "Who Knows?", check d riding & trails , P.A & UK steeze !! Get ya dig on slackers , dig trails ! Hittin dirty tranny's daily is soo fun !

Tuesday, December 9, 2008

Aitken wanaka jam postponed , I'm hav'in a BABY !


While i'm down here hopefully there'll be time for some of this & a bit of trails action!


All right folks the Help Mikey Jam is on hold, so don't turn up to wanaka sk8 park on 13th , an wounder why there ain't no jam happin'in as i'm down on the east coast HAV"IN BABY 3 !!!! So as soon as the little ratbag shows it's cute little face to us all i'll be able to sort the jam for Mikey out! Is it a boy or a girl ? WHO KNOWS! I'll keep ya all updated with the news as soon as i know , I'm off to the hospital right NOW!! Hopefully all goes well with the birth & sanity prevails, I'll look at sortin the Help Mikey Jam out for the end of January as i'm gona be busy help'in 'Chelle out with the our baby ,an my usual clients Marley & Dharcy, right oh gota go !!

The Gorge Open day & QT sk8 park open day vids , are gonna have to wait , till i find some time to put it all together , but i edited all the sections an the footage looks sweet as for ya to reminisce 'bout the days fun !! Stay RAD !!! I'm hav'in another kid AAARRHHHHHHH ........hahahahaha all good 2 kids is fun 3 well that's just gona make it well crowded!!! Being a dad is full of fun & a bit nuts at the same time !!!Sleep is good ! Slap abit a dirt daily i still do !

Sunday, December 7, 2008

Gorge Road Trails & QT Bowl Open Days 08


Gorge Road Trails, Queenstown, New Zealand !


this is me (James Keane) not doing a stunt & hav'in abit a fun with some dirty 'ol tranny's


Micheal Lefebvre , sendin it , tight as in the middle man !


Jason Parks , Hand plantin d big end, the mind & builder of the coolest & scaryest bowl in NZ !
RESPECT !

yeah surfs up man !

BIIIIGGG UUPPPSS ! to Nath Greenwood, QT MTB Club , QLDC & all the loyal diggers that helped Nath build one hell of a fun as f*#k public jump park !! OOOHHHH yeeaaahhhh no uther public park can even come close to the dopeness at the Gorge, straight up !! All day the biggest line was seshed hard , if you build it they will come & they did from all over the south Island ! As most of us got tuned in to all the fresh trannys & lines ! TJ Lavin & Jake were thrown down some sick stunts on there little kids bikes !! Yep party's on a few tranny's went down with some cool as transfers by Nath , TJ & Jake ! Shit the first thang i hit to warm up , well along with most the uther dirty minded boys & girls ( yes girls , an pretty too !) was the big left line !!! Fun in d sun , only a couple of nasty slams went down , Karl , bro i hope ya head's feelin good bro , your a battler man & well me with a heavy over jump to hi tail to beating , then back into it, I'll have a small vid up in a day or 2 of some of the dirty action !

Nath , Henry , Micheal , Simon & me got to the Gorge well early to set up stuff & to hose the place down & once we started riding we just couldn't stop riding so so much fun , 9am till 9pm , long as & a hot killa sun blast'in d whole time, so it was a slappin' sesh then to Revolver for.....beer, nope to dam sleepy hhaha off to bed. Come Sunday it was down to the new concrete bowl/ sk8 park open day , time to chill watch some dope sk8'in ,well good to watch this bowl get'i n seshed hard by some coo as old skool rippers & legends Eddie Spearing , Jason Parks, Dean Hunt & that Brazilian dude who kills it man , soo fast ! Micheal could'nt help himself an had to have a roll on his little sisters bike & open a few boys eyes to how to hit it up on a BMX ! , he's got some cool lines in that pit fa sure !! Big up's to Jason Parks (hopefuly Jason will be help'in with the Wanaka Sk8 park extentionz to) , Wakatipu sk8 club, QLDC & all the extra help'in hands for gett'in the bowl & park built !!

Was super cool to catch up with everyone at the Gorge & sk8 park over the weekend, summers here so get dirty man !!! My 3rd kid is due in less than 15 days ,AARRRHHH ........ i just hope i can get a few more rolls at d Gorge before it comes !!! Then well my life is over......... hahhhaah what ever !! Ride on 4 eva man !!!

Thursday, December 4, 2008

Lima rippin it up - Austin, TX


sick little vid of UK ripper Lima flow'in round some trails in Austin Texas , yeeehhaaaa !

Arron - Bones bowl


bones bowl >>

Wednesday, December 3, 2008

on a lighter side FUZILLA !

FUZILLA !


yes it's raining & we should be diggin but the kids are in bed, poor Fu he helps us with our boredom !! hahahhahha

Gorge Trails ! Queenstown NZ Dec 6th open day ! YEEPEEEE !

oh yes look at all the philphee phat dirty trannys everywhere !! Hit dis image for steriod vision !


OH YEAH ! Saturday 6th December , $10 to ride ( fundraisin for more dirt man , so be cool) 3pm onwards if ya wana get dirty & ya shralp on , bring ya wallet & helmet !! The Gorge is lookin super fresh man even TJ Lavin is pumped along with the rest of us dirty tranny lov'in bikers, an there will be stuntin on trick bikes no doubt , choice, bring ya moms she'll be fizzin on it hahaha !!! And as long as the weather holds , it'll be a RAD as day tuning into all the new lines & man look at all the transfers ( Mr Dirtfarmer already has some big transfers going on) that will be possible if ya got some balls or ya boost on can't wait !! See ya there !!! PRIZES , TUNES, BBQ, GIRLS in bikinis & boys in lycra ?? Dig trails & lycra on hot girls yeowwww !

Tuesday, December 2, 2008

Help Mikey Jam 13th Dec Wanaka Sk8 & jump prk !

Yep Mikey's a dad to ! Come on ,come shredabit an help him out !

Don't forget that Mike Aitken still needs our help with his ever escalating medical bills since his nasty slam @ POSH , Penn. State USA, check here for the latest on how Mikey's get'in on wth his recovery. So if ya down & respect what our man Mikey has done for BMX , an want to help him out to get that little bit closer to gettin back on his ride !!! Be @ Wanaka Sk8 park (NZ) 13th December 1pm ish , for a roll on d concrete , then i guess if were all feel'in it we'll head up for a sesh @ lismore jump park , after a good dam clean up tho !! An remember to bring ya wallet, helmet & positive vibes , see ya there !! All funds raised will be sent to the 50/50 BMX Help Mike Aitken fund . If anyones got any ???? hit me @ trubmx@yahoo.co.nz


Monday, December 1, 2008

Shredathon vid & 100% BMX future !!

the over view of the 1st annual Tim Hales Wanaka Shredathon , good vibes all day !!

plan , white area is what's here now & the maroon/blue areas are what where raising $$$ for !

Tim Hales ruling it !! no handed foot jam

Tim Hales & his dope side hack !!

Alright peeps there's been alot of people around the globe commenting on the Demon- Tim Hales Shredathon vid , yep there were more than 3 boys at the comp , but you don't see that in the vid footage from the shredthon at all really , the footage is good & so is the editing but the essence of the day was not captured as such, so i'll be loading up a vid to Vimeo shortly & on this blog !! I really hate politics even when you try to avoid 'em , well it still happens !

The Demon name on the vid happened cause the producer of the vid made a private deal with them an got paid , the president of Wanaka Sk8 Club, Eddie Spearing ( top bloke man ) made a good point "What did demon do for the event/park" well the answer is this , they were at the shedathon handing out drinks , which were much loved by the kids , they supported the event along with all the other sponsers with product/prizes. Demon are not being singled out at all , but they were the only non BMX/corp sponsor tho , an this whole mess is bit of a communication break down by all involved , learning curve fa sure ! The vid mos definatly helps to expose the event (globally) which is cool , but i'm not into big corp-pirate sponsers they might have $$$$ but it's not about $$$ for me & yes we are raising $$ for the park , confused yet i am , leave a comment, it's always good to hear what everyone has to say, you don't have to use your name if you don't want to! (it's about fun on bikes) , I am the organizer/ dude running The Tim Hales Wanaka Shredathon & maybe some of the $$$ Demon paid out for the vid needs to be put back into the community ie Wanaka Sk8 Prk extensions fund mmm yes maybe as that would be the right thang to do, time will tell !

So with all this going on i'm gonna make it really clear that for the future Tim Hales Wanaka Shredathon's there will be NO big bizz/corpirate sponsors EVER !!! This event will remain 100% BMX only !! We BMX's are the industry BMX is owned by BMX'ers these days !! 100 % Rider owned brands , company's , mags as sponsor's an maybe a few small local operations/businesses from the local Wanaka community, gotta hang on to it an keep it underground , an not sell out man !!!! gota keep it real man !!! Ride on !! An remember it's about raising awareness & remembering the late great Tim Hales , R.I.P. brother ! PEACE !

Sunday, November 30, 2008

REBELYELL - the crap issue


The new REBELYELL is out peeps an by the look of it well it's crap as !! hahaha nope i don't think so , tghere a free dvd & it's bound to be full of dope bangin BMX batteration by the shit load , stills , words , stunts & trix !! Get it at Revolutionnz NOW !

Saturday, November 29, 2008

mmmm Trails .

Fly Bikes trail edit. from Vinylbmx on Vimeo.

Nice lil trail vid Punjab put together for Fly Bikes , such nice trails in P.A! very Rad ! Dig

Friday, November 28, 2008

Hang'in wit Mikey

mmmm were's a fishy i like fish'n'chips !

send'in it at d 1st Tim Hales Wanaka Shradthon 08

styl'in at Stony !

jamm'in seat grab in middle earht , Frankton mini

Fu realy doesn't know what to think of this guy haha

what can ya say about Mikey , well he loves Wanaka & his van (his home) is now perminantly parked up my drive way , lives on fantastic noodles & fruit , has a load a style on a 20" , his english is entertaining haha , can shred it an just about anything , realy cool with my kids & has a constant smile on his face ! Oh yeah if you know of some work in wanaka he's keen for it !! More on this Belgium cruzier soon !



Wednesday, November 26, 2008

Gorge Road Trails Open 6th December !! dirty party time

An now here's a few new nice phat trannys to shralp, hit d image for a closer look !

An before all d fresh diggin, the old lines & d dirtfarmer in d loader about to get his monster dig on !


The Gorge ! open day is 6th december yes that's right 6th december ! Be there ! Had a yarn to Nath today whilist he was play'in around with his loader & fresh pile of topsoil , the above top photo ain't so fresh a few weeks old , today tho with the fresh cappng of nice topsoil over parts of the trails well it gave me goosebumps !! The Gorge is loookin pretty dam RAD ! Most of the tranys & landings are to be capped with the goodness ie topsoil (unlike the $75,000 !!!! WTF !!! Lismore/wanaka jump park , with free dirt how's it cost $75,000 to build ? LWCI dodgy maybe ? the truth is out there tho haha Lismore is getting abit wierd tho, gaps are gettin shorter ? Trannys gettin bumpier/flatter/rocker along wit d landings, it's still kinda fun aye if ya spend a few hours sweeping gravel of the lines haha or get in there an fix a few things , just adapt to the place an stop changing things everyweek haha build it once, build it right, cap it, dial it in & roll it ! whoops did i just type all that hahha)


So it's gona be a dope day of dirty fun indeed , @ The Gorge Road Trails , Queenstown , it's gona be very silly with loads of trickery & stunting going on i think aye haha , on all sorts of bicycles ya know big & small plus bbq ( snags, patties & Tofu?) , raffles (it's a fundraiser peeps) , tunes ( yeah Revolver Matty bom batty) , beers (BYO) , prizes ( for what ever Nath decides is worthy of one) & bring ya bikini an ya might win the big tranny hop comp haha !! If ya diggin what ya see or have ridin around Queenstown hit Nath up at Phatlines as he'll come build ya dream for ya !!

Stony Hills tease eh !!

d wanaka BMX cartel on d stony roady ! Ida Valley 1/2 way pose.

Henry get 'ol flat in his yard !! Love ya trails bro , ya shralper !

Henry's trail daycare centre , Marley tho just could'nt sleep with all the action go'in on

James not stunt'in over a dirty tranny , just flow'in thru is fun enough eh !

this cowboy shaped , packed , slaped a dirty tranny good then hit it up after his bro Tim broke dis vigin lip in !!

video
just a wee little tease !! D smiley man Micheal t-bog'in it @ Stony Hills somewhere in another space & time ! Soo... dig trails all you none diggin slackers out there !!


After the shredathon is was down to Stony Hills for some sweet chill time with my brother Tim , Micheal & Marley (my son) along with the Stony massive haha 5 sweet as sunny days , a few good servings of Emersons , coffee , loads of good kai an that demon stuff helps ya get ya dig on to man !! God dam Micheal gave H his slab of Demon he won at the Shredathon.... kinda was a good thang but ya start gettin all twitchy & manic if ya drink to much hhaha !!! So a fun as traily time was had by all d locals , along with us !!! Dig 'em trails man an keep ya life filthy !

Tim Hales Wanaka Shredathon vid


Tim Hales Shredathon 08 from Zeros&Ones on Vimeo.

It's been almost 2 weeks since the shredathon went down , $ 640 was raised so the SPCA & the Wanaka skate park are a little bit more $$$ up , an i hav'nt posted a dam thang , what a slacker aye , well NO life's hectic at the mo gettin ready for baby number 3 , some words by Micheal & me (James) for Rebelyell on the jam ( D.I.Y. issue out soon), hang'in wit family , lookin after the kiddes , try'in to ride when i can plus any spare time in between all this madness it's behind the shovel @ the Hideout (trails) which i've been neglecting & planning next years 2nd annual Tim Hales Wanaka Shredathon 09 !
So it's dope to be able to share this vid Tim put together ! And for all the rest of us to either revisit that hella windy dope day or just for those who didn't make it , to get ya hyped for next years 2nd Tim Hales Wanaka Shredathon 09 !! Biggest hop @ the shredathon went to Tom from Timaz , 40 inchs man !! Yeah & since the shredathon it's been roadys to Stony Hills (trails) , QT, Frankton, Glenorchy & Crompton film'in , ride'in & just get'in into the summer ride'in steeze with a my brother Tim and that dam smiley dude Micheal Lebrevasomething ! The ripper who took out the mens 1st @ the shredathon !! Asher blasted it up to take out 2nd ( along with best slam , but he got up an kept blastin shit RESPECT bro & an Robbie Brown who threw down some dope tech stunts & gaps an got 3rd , everyones a winner in my book man as they were here shred'in it up in a fucked up wind ! The yougest a little 8 year old Bayden ? to the big kid at 37 (Richard Hill , don't hate me bro !! i'm old to 34 hahhahha ) Word up to the Revolutionnz crew & all the CHCH boys, Dudz boys , Timaz boys , QT boys who all rode & showed up , Big ups to the judges Henry D , Simon Hellier & Robbie brown , My brother Tim for helping out all day , the Wanaka Skate club an any one else i forgot , i'm sorry haha ! The sponsers Fly bikes , Rebelyell , Revolutionnz , Anchor BMX , Black Lotus & Demon Energy ! Enjoy , stay super bad & as radical as ya can .... ride on man

Sunday, November 16, 2008

Micheal's land !

Mike (Belgium Micheal) shreds it , Even with gale force winds & gusts bad enough to scare the crap outa ya , more on that in a few days with a nice wee vid from the 1st anunnual Tim Hales Wanaka Shredathon ! Here's a small vid of Mikes land , an mostly filmed around northern Belgium with his buddies , enjoy ! I realy should give ya some news on what went down at the shredathon , i have no photos tho only vid footage , an i needed a day to chill out , dig & ride , Mike is a mean digger , he just keeps on smiling non stop , even while diggin in darkness & pouring rain hahah !! In the mean time the boys at Revolutionnz & zero's & one's have it covered with some news on the shredathon ! cheers heaps guys , it makes me look real slack aye , hahaha Huge thanks goes out to everyone who helped make the Shredathon one hell of a awesome day !!! One Love to ya all ! cheers ! All the kids loved the prizes , big ups to all the sponsers Fly Bikes , Revolutionnz , REBELYELL , Anchor BMX , Black Lotus & Demon

Tuesday, November 11, 2008

Segment ! Trails !

dope Uk trails . Get some here . dig , ride , live !!

Monday, November 10, 2008

Anchor BMX T.H.W.S. prizes prt 5

Chooper Reid an Anchor local ! Harden the fuck up ! A wee tale 'bout me ears !

BMX on d brain @ The Anchor

arh cast off dis morn & hooked me lunch ! Oh ARH rainbow trout fresh out Wanaka lake !


arh found Anchor BMX booty floatin by wit a mermaid , sexy lass she be & arh got some



Wit a bottle rum & belly tum full , it be time for a tale 'bout The Anchor i say ! Twas a rainy day Tazi lad Leigh Giason ( funny as interview in "Open Road" issue of REBELYELL with Leigh , research hahha) left his Island one day , wit none but a $20 BMX , $$$$ & his brains , i say ! He set sail for Melbourne , wrestled a goat on d way , dis boy's gotta play , Land ahoy by golly i say , so anchor was dropped in 'ol melbourne bay ! " what a load of bollocks, on to land to open my shop !! " So to this day The Anchor can be found & sure is a dope BMX shop 100% rider owned & run , full of loads of good booty for ya 20" styles , straight up ! Thanks heaps & Big up's to Leigh & The Anchor crew , Tim will always be watching & haunting The Anchor ! arh , catch that troll , run him threw , before he le eats you !! Horoscopes here ! Stay Fit ! And watch out for strangers
sorry 'bout all the links hahhaa this is what happens when ya find stupid humorously funny maddness online !! Enjoy it !

Sunday, November 9, 2008

NEW P.A. Woods radness !!


pawoods summer 08 promo from woods on Vimeo.

i can't wait for tis to come out !! Fresh dope Catty & POSH radness is on it's way soon !! Live to dig , dig to live !! Enjoy !!

Saturday, November 8, 2008

Sunny days in Wanaka !!


took some time out from being a at home dad & diggin yesterday (saturday) for a bit of riding !! shot a few photos with Eddie Spearing ( president of Wanaka Sk8 Club , ex half owner of DIG mag ! Word !) down at the park for a local paper/zine/noticeboard thang "The Messenger" . The Wanaka Sk8 Club , cheers to ABE !! scored the front page ,top work bro , to help promote the 1st annual Tim Hales Wanaka Shredathon , realy cool for BMX in wee ol Wanaka & the Sk8 park as now i'd be guess'in theres gona be a much bigger crowd watchin the shredathon & giv'in us there $$$$$$ !! Fundraising is fun , cheers to all the sponsers for the dope prizes & the awsome team on the Wanaka Sk8 Club Committee !! BIG UP"S !!! Thank you very much ladies & gents ! See ya all next Saturday 15th November for the 1st annual T.H.W.S. !

Friday, November 7, 2008

Mike Aitken is RAD !


Mike Aitken from Fitbikeco. on Vimeo.

watch this , it's very nice , Get well Mike !!

Thursday, November 6, 2008

BLACK LOTUS T.H.W.S Prizes prt 4

Mr Black Lotus Dan Hunt , blast'in some crazy structure , were are those thangs ?

more dope prizes !!! click d image & buy online !

Retro raaaaddnessss !


I'm lov'in the mailman these days , everyday he brings more prizes for the Shredathon , today all the rad t's from BLACK LOTUS turned up , owned/run/designed by Dan Hunt a shreda outa Canberra (OZ) , it's all about supporting the indie brands as much as possible man ,as we ain't to much into those corp-pirates at all !! BMX is owned by the riders these days , straight up ! BMX'ers know what they need & loads of parts these days that just kick ass are designed/tested by BMX'ers ! So if you want a dope sprocket with NO tight spot BLACK LOTUS has it sorted ! Dan's a engineer an has gotta hold of some darn strong Alumec-89 , stronger than 7075 Alu , Struth ! Get involved man support rider owned BMX brands !! Thanks heaps Dan ,dig that dirt trail lover !! Power in numbers aye !

help'in out d confused ?


Alright peeps heres the flier again , just so ya don't turn up a week early haha , hit the flier if it's not big enough for ya, read it & remember the date haha it's so easy realy , here we go it's the all happening on the 15th November it's a Saturday , right !
See ya'll then !!

Tim Hales Wanaka Shredathon prizes prt 3





Sam @ Revolutionnz in Christchurch just hit me with a spanking hard Federal " Notorious " 08 frame for the shredathon , it didn't hurt one bit ! The winner of the mens open will walk away with this sexy brake free piece of 4130 !! It's not this weekend boys & girls but next weekend saturday 15th November ! So get ya ass in a seat , get online , oh yeah you already are haha , an show your support for NZ BMX'ers that run a dope shop & an know there shit , get some goodies & dial that beast in ! Check it out Revolutionnz , it's dope , it's online & they send all over NZ !! Forget the Miss's man , hook ya devil machine up ! It'll love ya for it ! ( come on you remember "AGGROMAN" don't ya, hit d link if ya ain't ever seen it man , back to 1989 you'll go ,32 minutes of Eddie Roman's maddness it's so old skool & funny a fuck !)

Wednesday, November 5, 2008

Tim Hales Wanaka Shredathon Prizes prt 2 !

i'm stoked !

the prizes gettin some sun ?

Hola amigo's it's a BIG Big ups to Fly Bikes (David & Guiri) & triple six for getting some rad goodies down for the Shredathon !!! There's gona be some hella stoked kid's out there after the shredathon as we got a Sergio Layos signature "Pantera" frame for d 1st place open boys , "Pantera" bars for 2nd , Potencia stem for 3rd & Fino seats , bar ends & stickers gallore . Super stoked on the support from the Spainard amigo's they rule it ! So make sure ya here for the 1st annual " Tim Hales Wanaka Shredathon", ya gotta be in to win !!